Tuesday, September 21, 2010

JFR Hermann, Mo run

Last weekend the JFR crew headed out to Hermann, Mo for a weekend of camping, riding, and beer drinking. Well just before taking off we found out that there was a bicycle event going on at the Hermann City park so a change in campground was in order. The closest spot was Graham Caves State Park so we met up there for the weekend. Our JFR Louisville, Ky contingent, Jay, was to meet us there, as luck would have it we all showed up at about the same time. Onto the pics!

My pack mule loaded and ready

Quick stop along 177

The sun's trying to come out.

Jimmy enjoying the ride

Jay on his CBR 1000

Hermann, Mo

Downtown Hermann

Gotta have a campfire!

Redneck lantern

It actually worked pretty good

Saturday morning getting ready to roll out

Hermann lies on the Missouri River and is a very cool German town

Cool sign at a bar in Hermann
Jay loves his new phone

Ken, the fire tender and honorary JFR member
Enjoying adult beverages

Did I mention Jay really likes his new phone

 About 10pm Saturday night it started raining, complete with some of the loudest damn thunder I've ever heard. The rain just wouldn't stop, it rained all night for the most part. At least we had a dry tent and the state park had kind of mini shelter set up over the picnic tables at each site.

Trying to stay dry

the bikes are getting soaked..or washed, depends on how you look at it

whacha doin' Jay? lol!

Enjoying our beverages

definately enjoying the beverages, lol!

Breakfast in the tent Sunday morning, thanx Jay and Ken!!

Loaded up waitin' for the rain to let up

Still raining, trying to stay dry

Jimmy riggin up a fender

gotta get rid of some coffee

The JFR crew for this ride, myself, Jimmy, and Jay, not pictired, Ken, he took the picture.

Jimmy and I finally got on the road about noon and headed west. For the next 1.5 hours we rode in heavy rain on the super slab and were completely soaked by the time we hit a truck stop for lunch. As we were eating the sun came out and it was promising to be an awesome day, not to mention we would be able to kinda dry out, lol! After about an hour on the road we hit road construction on I-70, the next 5 miles would take over an hour to complete. So much for making good time. We stopped one more time for fuel just outside of Kansas City before heading through KC and Jimmy splitting off to head to his place and me heading west for the remaining 3 hours of my ride home.

It was an awesome weekend, Jay and I were stationed together in the Army back in the early 90's and it is great to be back in touch with him and riding with him. Any road time spent or any time spent with my son Jimmy is priceless. Ken, as usual was his easy going thoughtful self, Ken, you need to learn how to ride, you would enjoy it!! For me it totaled about 1000 incredible miles and I can't wait wait for next year for JFR Kentucky!! I can't thank Jimmy, Jay, and Ken enough for coming out and making this a great weekend.


JimmyFick said...

Awesome post pops! Can't wait for the next JFR run! or any other run actually..... Kentucky '11!

Ken said...

Love the pic where you are standing underneath the picnic table cover! It's always fun to laugh about that AFTER the ride is over.. :)